Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and respecting the privacy rights of our customers. This privacy policy explains how we collect, restaurants and use personal data about you when you visit our website (www.masalazone.com) and our mobile, tablet and other applications (our “websites”). This policy applies to all our websites regardless of how they are made available to you or accessed by you.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before you start using our websites, as this policy will apply to your use of our websites. We recommend that you print and retain a copy for future reference.

By accessing, browsing and using our websites, you confirm that you accept this privacy policy and that you agree to comply with the terms. If you do not want your data to be used as set out in this privacy policy, you should not use our websites.

Your use of our websites, including any orders you place, is governed by our Terms and Conditions of Sale, Terms of Use and our Cookie Policy. Please take the time to read these, as they include important terms which apply to you.

Who are we?

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller of our websites is Masala Zone Limited, 47 Upper Berkeley Street, London W1H 5QW

·        What information do we collect?

·        What do we do with the information we collect?

·        Who do we share this information with?

·        Where do we restaurants your personal data

·        Passwords

·        Phishing

·        How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

·        Linking

·        Changes to our Privacy Policy

·        How to Contact Us

What information do we collect?

When you visit our websites, we may collect:

information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type and version and anonymous information collected from cookies when you are browsing our websites to help us understand how to improve our websites and services to you; and personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as provided by you when you register Masala Zone Limited or place an order with us and enter your payment card details.

Once you register or place an order (even if you do not register with us) on our websites, we know who you are and are able to link the information we collect about your computer activities to you.

Whenever we collect your personal data, for example, when you register or order with us, you will see the padlock symbol indicating a secure web transaction.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons. The main reason we use this information is to provide you with a great product, outrageously good service, value for money and to tell you about our menu items and services. We also use the information:

·        for processing your order and answering your queries;

·        for product development;

·        for statistical, market research, testing and survey purposes to administer our websites and for internal operations;

·        to improve our websites and ensure that content is presented in the most

·        effective manner for you and your computer;

·        to notify you about changes to our websites or the services provided;

·        to carry out data matching with third parties such as Google in order to send you targeted advertising;

·        to measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

·        to provide you with information and menu items or services we feel may interest you (where you have not otherwise opted-out of direct marketing).

We also engage third party payment processors to process the payment of your online order. These third-party processors may store your payment card details, if you want them to, to speed up your transaction time. If you do not want to take advantage of this, please do not select this function. If you do not want to take advantage of this, please do not select this function.

We may retain copies of any correspondence you send us and we will keep your registration and order details.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with a purchaser or a potential purchaser of our business.

The types of functions that companies engaged by Masala Zone Limited typically carry out include assisting us to more effectively fulfil orders; managing and conducting marketing; providing technical assistance and support and supporting marketing activities. However, those companies will only be permitted to use your personal information for the purpose of performing that particular function strictly in accordance with our instructions and not for any other purpose.

We may also share some of your personal information with certain third-party companies for analytical purposes. The reason for doing so is that it allows us to understand your purchasing options and therefore allows us to, where appropriate, send you generic marketing offers which may be of most relevance to you.

We may provide your details to Google and other third-party organisations to enable them to carry out a data matching exercise on our behalf. The purpose of this data matching exercise is to ascertain which of our customers also obtain services from these organisations with a view to us delivering bespoke information and marketing to you. You can opt out of participating in Google Analytics.

If you've forgotten your password, enter your email address on the 'forgotten your password' page and we'll send you an email. Simply follow the instructions in the email to change your password.

Phishing

Phishing is the name given to attempts to steal personal details and financial account details from a website user. "Phishers" use fake or "spoof" emails to lead users to counterfeit websites where the user is tricked into entering their personal details, such as credit card numbers, user names and passwords.

If you do receive such an email or are asked for your password by anyone claiming to work for us, please report the incident using our Contact Form or in writing to us at Masala Zone Limited, 47 Upper Berkeley Street, London W1H 5QW, for the attention of the Chairman.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected? 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us using our contact form.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us and we will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our websites, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact Masala Zone Limited, 47 Upper Berkeley Street, London W1H 5QW.